CAPS worksheets - $35.00 per user, per grade, per year- includes all Terms
CAPS worksheets - $35.00 per user, per grade, per year- includes all Terms

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION NOTICE

Posted: 28 Jun 2021
Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”)
 
POPIA promotes the protection of personal information. All natural and juristic persons must be POPIA compliant by 1 July 2021.

E-Classroom (PTY) Limited prioritises the protection of your personal information, therefore, we will only collect, use, and retain your personal information, if there is a lawful purpose for doing so and we will follow the provisions of POPIA in doing so.

We process different kinds of Personal Information about you, such as your:
 
  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Online username (only at registration)
  • Title
  • Date of birth
  • Contact numbers
 
E-Classroom collects and uses personal information to supply our services:
 
  • that you could buy from our website;
  • to administer our various education packages;
  • to comply with our statutory obligations as well as interacting with regulatory authorities;
  • to conduct business case analysis to improve our service, marketing and/or provide new offerings;
  • to maintain and make information accessible to you on the website/s;
  • to supply you with marketing that is pertinent to you, or to information regarding our services and products;
  • to retain and to keep you up to date, including our customer databases in terms of data accuracy;
  • to initiate and confirm your Identity on our website/s;
  • to determine and deal with technical problems, customer support questions and alternative user questions;
  • to retain, administer, operate, develop, and secure the website/s and the execution and viability of the website/s;
  • to preserve our rights in any litigation;
  • to observe, stop or deal with alleged or actual fraud, security, or the abuse, incorrect or unauthorised use of the website/s and/or breach of this Privacy Notice or any of the terms and conditions that relate to the viewing of the website/s;
  • to correspond with you and collect a record of our interactions with you and your interactions with us;
  • to tell you about any changes to the website/s, the Privacy Notice, or other changes which we consider pertinent;
  • to create/maintain user profiles to examine and differentiate how you as well as other viewers use the website/s, counting (without limitation) habits, preferences, click-patterns, times as well as frequency of use, demographics as well as trends;
  • to examine and contrast the versions of Access Devices that you and alternate viewers use and where you use them; and
  • for any separate reasons pertinent to our business pursuits if they follow the law and as consented by you.

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information or making changes to your personal information. You can contact us [email protected] and request the information you would like.

E-Classroom will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal information is complete, accurate and up to date where necessary.

Please visit our privacy statement to review how we collect and use your information: https://e-classroom.co.za/privacy-policy

We will continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that your personal information is secure. 

Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me, per email below.
 
Kind regards
 
Natalie Wood
Chief Executive Officer
Email: [email protected]
Back


Find a Subject